Monday, December 28, 2009
[…] In sum, standardized language tests can provide valuable information, but they do not provide a complete or necessarily accurate picture of a child’s functional language abilities. Given these recognized short-comings of standardized language tests, WSHA would like to point out that the WDE proposed permanent Chapter 7 Rules reliance on standardized test scores to determine a child’s eligibility violates the requirements of Federal Regulation 34 C.F.R. 300304(b) (cited above) that “each public agency… use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional… and academic information about the child;… and use technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution of… behavioral factors….”

WSHA strongly urges the WDE to restore language to the 2009 Chapter 7 language eligibility criteria allowing the use of a variety of assessment tools and strategies to assess a child’s eligibility as language impaired.